Source tear resistant hdpe dam liners for Environmental, Hydraulic, and Geotechnical Projects

Compare 29 tear resistant hdpe dam liners from suppliers in China with thickness ranging from 0.2mm to 3.5mm. Buyers can evaluate options based on certifications, dimensions, and customization availability for various engineering applications.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Sourcing Guide for Tear Resistant HDPE Dam Liners

Procuring high-performance geomembranes for dam construction requires a rigorous understanding of material science, supply chain logistics, and technical compliance. The core keyword "tear resistant HDPE dam liners" points to a specific class of polyethylene products designed to prevent seepage in hydraulic and environmental projects. Buyers must navigate a market where product attributes vary significantly between suppliers, even when the base material remains consistent. This guide outlines the essential factors for sourcing these critical infrastructure components, relying strictly on verified product data and industry standards to ensure procurement safety and project integrity.

Technical Specifications and Material Composition

The foundation of any successful dam liner project lies in the precise technical specifications of the High-Density Polyethylene (HDPE) sheet. Based on observed market data, the primary material for these liners is consistently identified as HDPE, a choice driven by its chemical inertness and durability. A critical attribute for dam applications is the density of the material, which influences its structural integrity. Market observations indicate density values ranging from 0.94 g/cc to 0.95 g/cc. Buyers should verify that the specific batch of liners meets these density thresholds, as lower density can compromise the material's resistance to environmental stress cracking.

Thickness is perhaps the most variable specification in the HDPE liner market. Data indicates a broad range of available thicknesses, typically spanning from 0.2 mm to 3.5 mm. Specific product listings show variations such as 0.2 mm to 3.0 mm, 0.5 mm to 3.0 mm, and discrete options like 0.5 mm, 0.75 mm, 1.0 mm, 1.5 mm, and 2.0 mm. For dam liners, where hydraulic pressure and potential puncture risks are high, the selection of thickness must align with the engineering design of the specific project. Thicker liners generally offer superior puncture resistance, a feature explicitly highlighted in product attributes.

Dimensions also play a pivotal role in installation efficiency. The width of the rolls is observed to range from 1 meter to 8 meters, with some specific listings noting a range of 2 to 8 meters. The length of the rolls varies significantly as well, with standard offerings including 50 meters, 100 meters, and ranges extending up to 200 meters. Some suppliers offer customized lengths upon request, while others adhere to standard configurations like 6 meters by 50 meters or 6 meters by 100 meters. The surface finish is another technical consideration; products are described as having a "smooth side" or a general "smooth" surface, which affects the friction coefficient during installation and the potential for slippage on slopes.

Compliance and Certification Verification

In the geosynthetic industry, certification serves as the primary proxy for quality assurance. When sourcing tear-resistant HDPE dam liners, buyers must prioritize suppliers who can provide valid documentation for international standards. The most frequently observed certifications in the product data are ISO and CE. Specific listings mention ISO9001, a standard for quality management systems, alongside CE marking, which indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area.

However, the presence of a certification claim requires verification. Buyers should not assume that every listed product automatically satisfies every standard. Instead, the procurement process must include a request for current, valid certificates from the manufacturer. The data also notes that some products carry the "BPM GEOSYNTHETICS" or "BPM" designation, which may refer to a specific product line or manufacturer branding, but this should not be confused with an independent third-party certification.

Compliance extends beyond the material itself to the manufacturing process. The origin of the product is a significant factor in supply chain transparency. The data indicates that these liners originate from China, with specific locations mentioned as Yantai, Taian, and the broader Shandong province. While these are known industrial hubs for polymer production, buyers should verify the specific factory location to ensure it aligns with their logistical and compliance requirements. Additionally, the product standard is often listed as "6m*100m or customized" or "0.5mm 0.75mm 1.0mm 1.5mm 2mm," which serves as a reference for the manufacturer's internal quality control benchmarks rather than an external regulatory standard.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing of HDPE geomembranes is influenced by a complex interplay of material costs, thickness, and order volume. The observed price range for these products in the market is between $0.14 and $4.20 USD. This wide variance suggests that price is not a linear function of the product but is heavily dependent on the specific thickness, width, and customization level. Thicker liners, such as those at the 3.0 mm or 3.5 mm end of the spectrum, will naturally command a higher price per square meter compared to the 0.2 mm variants.

Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another critical cost driver. The observed MOQ ranges from 1 unit to 5,000 units. For large-scale dam projects, the ability to order in bulk can significantly reduce the unit cost. However, buyers must balance the economies of scale against storage costs and project timelines. Customization is a key factor in pricing; products with "Customer's Company Logo Mark" or specific packing requirements often incur additional charges. The standard packing is typically a woven bag, but options for custom branding or specific protective packaging can alter the final cost structure.

Typical Applications and Performance Requirements

The application of tear-resistant HDPE dam liners extends beyond simple water containment. The product attributes explicitly list applications in Environmental Projects, Geotechnical Projects, Hydraulic Projects, and Transportation Projects. In the context of dams, the primary function is waterproofing and anti-seepage, ensuring that the reservoir retains water without loss to the surrounding soil. The material's properties, such as separation and anti-erosion capabilities, make it suitable for lining channels and containment ponds where soil stability is a concern.

The feature set of these liners is designed to withstand harsh conditions. Key attributes include tear resistance, impact resistance, and puncture resistance. These features are essential for dam liners, which must resist damage from sharp rocks, heavy machinery during installation, and the constant pressure of the water column. The black color of the liners is a standard industry feature, often chosen for its ability to absorb heat and resist UV degradation, although the specific UV stabilization properties should be verified with the supplier. The density of 0.94-0.95 g/cc contributes to the material's ability to maintain its shape and resist deformation under load.

Supplier Evaluation and Origin Considerations

Evaluating a supplier for HDPE dam liners requires a multi-faceted approach that goes beyond the product listing. The geographic origin of the product, specifically Yantai, Taian, and Shandong in China, provides context for the manufacturing capabilities in the region. These areas are established centers for polymer processing, but buyers should verify the specific factory's capacity to handle large orders and maintain consistent quality. The "Brand Name" field in some listings, such as "Hongxiang," indicates that some manufacturers operate under their own branding, while others may be private labelers.

When evaluating suppliers, buyers should look for evidence of customization capabilities. The data confirms that customization is available, including options for specific lengths, widths, and packing methods. A supplier's willingness to accommodate custom requests often correlates with their technical flexibility and quality control rigor. Furthermore, the "Selling Packing" options, which may include the customer's company logo, suggest a level of partnership and attention to detail that is valuable for large infrastructure projects.

Quality Control and Inspection Protocols

Quality control is paramount when dealing with materials that will be buried and inaccessible for decades. The procurement process must include a robust inspection protocol. Buyers should verify the thickness tolerance, ensuring that the actual thickness matches the ordered specification (e.g., 0.5 mm vs. 0.75 mm). The density should be tested to confirm it falls within the 0.94-0.95 g/cc range. Surface smoothness is another critical quality metric; a rough surface could indicate processing issues that might lead to premature failure.

Inspection should also cover the physical integrity of the packaging. The standard "Woven Bag" packing must be robust enough to protect the liner during transit. For custom orders, the packing method must be verified to ensure it meets the specific requirements of the project site. Test results, while not explicitly provided in the general data, should be requested from the supplier to confirm tear resistance, puncture resistance, and impact resistance. These tests are essential to validate the claims made in the product attributes.

Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Sourcing HDPE dam liners is a long-term investment that requires careful planning. The lead times and production capacity of the supplier will impact the project schedule. While specific lead times are not provided in the data, the MOQ range of 1 to 5,000 units suggests that suppliers can handle both small and large orders. Buyers should plan for potential delays in production, especially for customized orders or those requiring specific certifications.

The long-term performance of the liner depends on the quality of the installation as much as the material itself. Buyers should ensure that the supplier provides technical support or documentation that aids in the proper installation of the geomembrane. The standard dimensions, such as 6m x 100m or 7m x 100m, should be matched with the project's design to minimize seams and potential leak points. Finally, the buyer should maintain a relationship with the supplier for future maintenance or replacement needs, ensuring that the same material specifications can be replicated if necessary.

Specification CategoryObserved Range/ValueVerification Requirement
MaterialHDPEConfirm high-density classification
Density0.94 g/cc - 0.95 g/ccRequest density test reports
Thickness0.2 mm - 3.5 mmVerify specific thickness tolerance
Width1 m - 8 mConfirm roll width matches design
Length50 m - 200 mCheck for standard vs. custom lengths
CertificationISO, CE, ISO9001Validate current certificate dates
OriginYantai, Taian, Shandong, ChinaVerify factory location and capacity
PackingWoven Bag / CustomEnsure packaging protects during transit

By adhering to these guidelines and focusing on verified data, buyers can effectively source tear-resistant HDPE dam liners that meet the stringent demands of hydraulic and environmental engineering projects. The key is to treat product attributes as observations to be verified rather than guaranteed claims, ensuring that the final procurement decision is based on rigorous due diligence and technical alignment.

FAQs

What certifications do tear resistant HDPE dam liners typically have?

Most products carry ISO and CE certifications, with some listings specifying ISO9001. Buyers must verify that the specific batch holds valid documentation for these standards before purchase.

How thick are the available tear resistant HDPE dam liners?

Thickness ranges from 0.2 mm to 3.5 mm, with specific options like 0.5 mm or 2.0 mm available. Selection depends on the project's hydraulic pressure and puncture resistance requirements.

Can I customize the size and packing of these liners?

Yes, customization is available for length, width, and packing methods including customer logos. Standard dimensions vary, but suppliers offer flexible options to meet specific engineering designs.

Where are these HDPE geomembranes manufactured?

Products originate from China, specifically locations like Yantai, Taian, and Shandong. Buyers should confirm the exact factory location to ensure alignment with logistical and compliance needs.

What is the minimum order quantity for these liners?

The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 unit to 5000 units depending on the supplier. Bulk orders often reduce unit costs, but storage and timeline constraints must be considered.

Which applications are suitable for these tear resistant liners?

They are designed for environmental, geotechnical, hydraulic, and transportation projects. Their primary function is waterproofing and anti-seepage in dams and containment ponds.